Our Mindful Life respects your privacy.

Last updated: May 24th, 2018

It’s the policy of Our Mindful Life (ourmindfullife.com) to respect your privacy regarding any information we collect while operating our content and website.

When you use this Website, you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and Our Mindful Life will have the right to use your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to have your information used in any of the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue use of this Website.

Website Visitors

Like most website, Our Mindful Life collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. We may store information about the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the referring site. Our Mindful Life purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use this Website.

This Website also collects potentially personally-identifying information like IP addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on ourmindfullife.com. Our Mindful Life only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the site where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

We collect a variety of information from you when you visit our website, make purchases, or interact with us on social media. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are specifically consenting to our collection of the data described below, to our use of the data, to the processing of this data, and to our sharing of the data with third party processors as needed for our legitimate business interests. The information we collect may include:

Personal Data: Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your name, email address, demographic information like your country. You consent to giving us this information by providing it to us voluntarily on our website. You provide some of this information when you register with or make purchases from our website. You may also provide this information by participating in various activities associated with our site, including responding to blogs, contacting us with questions, or participating in activities we hold. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from our website or from making purchases.

Derivative Data: Derivative data is information that our servers automatically collect about you when you access our website, such as your IP address, browser type, the dates and times that you access our website, and the specific pages you view. If you are using a mobile application, our servers may collect information about your device name and type, your phone number, your country of origin, and other interactions with our website.

Financial Data: Financial data is data that is related to your payment method, such as credit card or bank transfer details. Our Mindful Life only collect financial data when you make a purchase, order, return or exchange products or services from our website. We store limited financial data. Most financial data is transferred to our payment processor, Paypal. If you have any question concerning Paypal’s Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose and protect your financial data, please check here.

Social Networking Data: We may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter, Snapchat or other social networking sites or apps not named specifically here, which may include your name, your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture and any other public information. If you do not want us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change your privacy settings.

Mobile Device Data: If you use our website via a mobile device or app, we may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.

Other data: On occasion, you may give us additional data in order to enter into a contest or giveaway or to participate in a survey. You will be prompted for this information and it will be clear that you are offering this kind of information in exchange for an entry into such a contest or giveaway.

How we use your personal information?

Our Mindful Life will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone other than to its editors, service providers and affiliated organizations. As described above, Our Mindful Life discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying data only when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Our Mindful Life, third parties or the public at large. 

You information allows us to offer you certain products and services, including the use of our website, to fulfill our obligations to you, to customize your interaction with our company and our website, and to allow us to suggest other products and services we think might interest you. We generally store your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent we process your data, we do so to serve our legitimate business interests (such as providing you with the opportunity to purchase our goods or services and interact with our website).

If you are a registered user of this Website and have supplied your name and email address, Our Mindful Life may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new content or products, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with our website. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Our Mindful Life takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Our Mindful Life may use cookies (a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns), Web beacons (an electronic file placed on a website that monitors usage), and other similar technologies to improve the quality of its websites and to better target and analyze visitor behavior with the goal of providing better and more relevant advertising. 

Additionally, some of our service providers may use their own cookies and Web beacons in connection with the services they perform on our behalf. Our cookie does not include your name or anything personal to you. It simply tells us that we have encountered your computer at some prior point. Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Our Mindful Life visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using this Website, with the drawback that some features of this Websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. For more information regarding the cookie we use and what kind of information we store, please read our cookie policy.

 WHY WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your information with third parties in certain situations. In particular, we may share your data with third party processors as needed to serve our legitimate business interests, which include administration of our website, administration of your account, entering into contracts with you, communicating with you, taking orders for goods or services, delivering our goods and services, identifying trends, protecting the security of our company and website, and marketing additional goods and services to you. The legal basis for our disclosure of your data is both your Consent to this Privacy Policy and our own right to protect and promote our legitimate business interests.
 
The following are specific reasons why we may share your information:
 
Service Providers

Our Mindful Life may share personally identifiable Information with its service providers that help it provide the services that you request (“Service Providers”). For example, Our Mindful Life may contract with service providers to provide certain services, such as credit card processing, advertising, analytics tools, data management services, Web hosting, and Web development. 

We provide our Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. However, each Service Provider must agree to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information involved to protect your information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Third Party Websites

This Site may contain links to websites or content operated and maintained by third parties. Our Mindful Life does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from our practices. If you click on a link or an advertisement, the privacy policy of the website to which you link will govern the collection and use of your information by that website’s operator(s). You access such third-party websites or content at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a third-party website before disclosing any information to the website.

Law

We may share your data as required by law or to respond to legal process, including a subpoena, or as necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others. This includes sharing information with other parties to prevent or address fraud and to avoid credit risks.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Our Mindful Life and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or other service providers. Please read our cookie policy for more details.

Security

Our Mindful Life employs commercially reasonable security measures to reduce the risk of unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. However, Our Mindful Life cannot and do not guarantee that these measures will be sufficient to protect against all efforts to gain unauthorized access to that information.

Affiliates

We may share your personal information with our business affiliates who promote our product(s) or service(s) for a commission fee. We require our affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. They are not allowed to spam you and must disclose they are an affiliate for us. If they do not do so, they are in violation of their affiliate terms and this Privacy Policy, and any violation of this nature should be reported to privacy@ourmindfullife.com.

Children’s Privacy

Our Mindful Life are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Our Website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we receive personally identifiable information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly destroy such information. Schools and parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly, online environment.

Other Third Parties

We may share information with advertisers, our investors, or other third parties for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. If we do so, we will make reasonable efforts to inform You if required by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

In the event that our company is sold, goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, your information may be an asset that is transferred to a third party successor. Such a successor is not bound by our Privacy Policy and may have its own. You will be notified in the event our Company is sold, goes out of business or enters bankruptcy.

Interaction with others

If you interact with others on our website or mobile app, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, other users may have access to some of your data, including your name, profile picture, and your history of interaction with our website, such as prior comments or posts.

External Links

Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites not controlled by us. We suggest you exercise caution when clicking on a hyperlink. Although we use reasonable care in including a hyperlink on our own web page, we do not regularly monitor the websites of these third parties, are not responsible for any damage or consequences you suffer by using these hyperlinks. We are not bound by the Privacy Policies of any third party website that you access by a hyperlink, nor are they bound by ours. We encourage you to read the Policies of those third party websites before interacting with them or making purchases. They may collect different information and by different methods than we do.

Other purposes

We may disclose your personal data as necessary to comply with any legal obligation or to protect your interests, or the vital interests of others or our company.

PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

For the most part, we do not process your information in-house, but give it to third party processors for processing. For example, when PayPal takes your payment information, they are a third party processor. They process your payment and remit the funds to us. So in many instances, it will be necessary for us to transmit your information to a third party processor, as we do not have the capability to perform these functions. More detail on third party processing is detailed below.

However, we may, from time to time, process your data internally. The legal basis for this processing is both your consent to the processing, and our need to conduct our legitimate business interests. Our purposes in processing this information, if we do, is to administer, maintain, and improve our website and offerings, to enter into contracts with you, to fulfill the terms of those contracts, to keep records of our transactions and interactions, to be able to provide you with goods and services, to comply with our legal obligations, to obtain professional advice, and to protect the rights and interests of our company, our customers (including you), and any third parties. 

We may process the following data:

1. Data associated with your account, such as your name, address, email address and payment information

2. Data about your usage of our website, such as your IP address, geographical information, and how long you accessed our website and what you viewed.

3. Data that you provide us in the course of using our services.

4. Data that you post on our website, such as comments or responses to blogs.

5. Data that you submit to us when you make an inquiry regarding our website or offerings.

6. Data related to your transactions with us, including your purchase of our goods or services. This information may include contact details and payment information.

7. Data that you provide to us when you subscribe to our emails or newsletters, including your email address and contact information.

8. Data that you submit to us via correspondence, such as when you email us with questions.

9. Any other data identified in this policy, for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations, or to protect the vital interests of you or any other natural person.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your information secure. We use recognized online secure payment systems and implement generally accepted standards of security to protect against personal data loss or misuse. However, no security measure is foolproof, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or misuse. We cannot guarantee complete security of any information you transmit to us.

By consent to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that your personal data may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of your data by other parties.

We will notify you of promptly any known breach of our security systems or your data which might expose you to serious risk.

CHILDREN

This website or mobile app is not designed for use by children under age 16, and we do not knowingly solicit personal data from anyone under age 16. If you are under age 16, do not access or use our website or related products or services. If you become aware that we have collected data of anyone under the age of 16, please contact us so that we may delete that data.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights with respect to your personal data, as outlined below. Note that we may charge you a reasonable fee for actions that you ask us to take with respect to your data. In addition, we reserve the right to request that you provide us with evidence of your identity before we take any action with respect to the exercise of your data rights. Further, your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with our compelling business interests, the public interest, or the law.

Confirm Personal Data and Its Use

You have the right to request that we confirm what data we hold about you, and for what purposes. You also have the right to confirmation of whether we process your data or deliver your data to third party processors, and for what purposes. We will supply you with copies of your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others.

You may request that we delete your data at any time. However, note that we cannot control the retention policies of third parties. If you wish to have any third parties, including those to whom we’ve transmitted your data, delete that data, you will need to contact those third parties directly. You may request from us a list of all third parties to whom we have transmitted your data.

Change Consent

You have the right to change your consent to our use of your information. In such cases, we may require you to delete your account with us, as described above, and you may not have full access to our website.

Request a Copy of Data

You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that we hold about you. Your first request for a copy of your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will incur a reasonable fee.

Delete All Data

You have the right to request that we delete all data that we hold about you, and we must delete such data without undue delay. There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims. Such a request may result in a termination of your account with us and you may have limited or no use of our website.

Emails And Communications

You may opt out of receiving future email correspondence from us by clicking any unsubscribe button on the email we sent you. Or you can contact us at privacy@ourmindfullife.com.

Marketing Communications

You may opt out of receiving any third party marketing communications or having your personal information used for marketing purposes. You may do this by contacting us at privacy@ourmindfullife.com.

Processing

You may, in some circumstances restrict the processing of your data, such as when you contest the accuracy of your data or when you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. When processing has been restricted, we will continue to store your data but will not pass it on to third party processors without your consent, or as necessary to comply with legal obligations or protect your rights or those of others or our company. In addition, you may opt out of any processing of your data altogether. Note however that doing so may result in the termination of your account and loss of access to our website.

Complaints

You have the right to complain to a supervising authority if you believe we are misusing your data or have violated any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law.

 
Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Our Mindful Life may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Our Mindful Life’s sole discretion. Our Mindful Life encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have subscribed to ourmindfullife.com newsletter, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.